The AlgaEurope 2017 Conference Program

Day 1 : Tuesday, 5 December 2017

08.00 – 09.00 Registration

09.00 – 09.05 Conference Opening - Vitor Verdelho, Kyriakos Maniatis and Paulien Hoftijzer

09.05 – 09.35 Keynote Lecture - Ami Ben-Amotz (Emeritus Professor of Marine Biology, the National Institute of Oceanography, Israel; Chief Scientist, NBT Ltd, Eilat, Israel and Nikken Sohonsha Co, Gifu, Japan)
Large scale Open Ponds Commercial Cultivation of Dunaliella for Natural Stereoisomers of β-Carotene for Nutrition and Medicine

09.35 – 10.55 Session 1: Research and industrial applications worldwide: the global experience

Chairman: Vítor Verdelho (A4F, Portugal)

09.35-09.55 John Benemann (MicroBio Engineering Inc)
Microalgae Biomass Production and Utilization using Flue Gas CO2 at a Coal-Fired Power Plant

09.55-10.15 Clemens Troschl (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, Austria)
Pilot-scale production of the bioplastic polyhydroxybutyrate (PHB) with the cyanobacterium Synechocystis CCALA192

10.15-10.35 Berat Haznedaroglu (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Time series lipidomics analysis of Ettlia oleoabundans under nutrient stress

10.35-10.55 Ronald Halim (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Using thermally coupled dark-anoxia incubation as a treatment step to induce cell wall self-ingestion in ω3-rich Nannochloropsis sp

10.55 – 11.30 Coffee break and Networking Carousel

11.30 – 13.10 Session 2: Science innovation potential in Europe

Chairman:  Dorinde Kleinegris ( Uni Research, Norway) 

11.30-11.50 Bert van Asselt (NEN, RVO, the Netherlands)

Introducing the development of European (CEN) standards for algae for algae and algae-based products or intermediates

11.50-12.10 Philip Gribbon (Fraunhofer IME ScreeningPort, Germany)
The European Marine Biological Research Infrastructure Cluster, an overview
12.10-12.30 Rémi Nghiem-Xuan (University of Nantes, France)

From lab to industry: a universal methodology to overcome the scaling-up challenge of sensitive diatoms and cyanobacteria strains cultures

12.30-12.50 Maria Barbosa (Wageningen University, The Netherlands)
Microalgal oil production: improved yields and a new insight in metabolism
12.50-13.10 Ralf Steuer (CellDEG GmbH and Humboldt-University of Berlin, Germany)

A novel high-density cultivation platform for cyanobacteria and microalgae

13.10 - 14.20 LUNCH 

14.20 – 17.30 Session 3: Genetically improved and GMO algae for high value products and commodities

Chairman: Jean-Paul Cadoret (GreenSea, France)

14.20-14.40 Fabrizio Bezzo (University of Padova, Italy)
A model based approach to drive genetic engineering in microalgae

14.40-15.00 Olaf Kruse (Bielefeld University, Center for Biotechnology , Germany)
Metabolic engineering of microalgae as green cell factories for hydrocarbon production

15.00-15.20 Maria Huete-Ortega (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Risk assessment of scale-up cultivations of GM and non-native microalgal species

15.20-15.40 Daniela Morales-Sanchez (Nord University, Norway)
Novel fusion enzyme, with glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase and phosphatase activities, controls a chloroplastic pathway for glycerol synthesis in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii

15.40 – 16.10 Coffee break and poster session

Chairman: Olaf Kruse (Bielefeld University, Germany)

16.10-16.30 Olivier Bernard (INRIA/UPMC, France)

Potential of evolution engineering for enhancing productivity of microalgae

16.30-16.50 Attila Molnar (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Highly efficient transgene-free genome editing in micro-algae using programmable ribonucleoproteins

16.50-17.10 Simon Kelterborn (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
A new CRISPR/Cas9 toolbox enables efficient genome editing in wild-type Chlamydomonas reinhardtii strains

17.10-17.30 Noreen Heigel (A4F, Portugal)
You can’t get me – Developing Haematococcus strains resistant to Paraphysoderma infection

17.30-17.50 Francois-Yves Bouget (Oceanographic Observatory of Banyuls sur Mer, France)
Microalgae for blue biotechnological applications: enhancing carotenoids production in Ostreococcus

17.50 Closure of the Conference day

17.50-19.00 EMBRIC Microalgae Company Forum cocktail reception

Day 2: Wednesday, 6 December 2017

AlgaEurope EC Algae Contractor´s Meeting

09.00 – 09.10 Opening Session - Kyriakos Maniatis

09.10 – 09.40 Keynote Lecture - René Draaisma (R&D project leader at Unilever R&D Vlaardingen, the Netherlands)
Potential of microalgae in foods: good for people and the planet

09.40 - 11.00 Session 4: Progress in large-scale algae cultivation in Europe

Chairman: Gabriel Acien (University of Almeria, Spain)

09.40-10.00 Rene Wijffels (Wageningen University, the Netherlands)
Towards industrial products from microalgae

10.00-10.20 Manuel Tárraga (Buggypower, Portugal)
Large-scale commercial microalgae production to supply food, feed and cosmetic markets

10.20-10.40 Javier Davila (D&B Tech, Spain)
RW geometry and mixing optimization for the H2020 INCOVER project

10.40-11.00 Fritz Wintersteller (SCHOTT AG, Business Segment Tubing, Germany)
Think Outside The Pond 

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break and poster session 

11.30 - 12.50 Session 5: Breakout to commercialization: ‘Algae Cluster’ and other ‘Lighthouse’ projects

Chairman: Kyriakos Maniatis (European Commission, DG ENER)

11.30-11.50 Tom Bradley (UK National Renewable Energy Centre, United Kingdom)
LCA of the InteSusAl Algae Production Facility

11.50-12.10 Enrique Lara (FCC Aqualia, Spain)
FP 7 All-gas project: 2 hectares full chain microalgae cultivation plant constructed and under operation in South Spain

12.10-12.30 Edgar Santos (ALGATEC Eco Business Park, Portugal)
ALGATEC Eco Business Park – Lisbon, Portugal, 14.2 ha integrated and serviced site for microalgae production and processing at an industrial scale Hilke Heinke (Volkswagen AG, Germany)
The H2020-project Photofuel: Biocatalytic solar fuels for sustainable mobility in Europe

12.50–14.00 LUNCH

14.00 - 15.20 Session 6: Value chains in commercialization: EU biorefinery and added-value products

Chairman:  Ami Ben-Amotz (Emeritus Professor of Marine Biology, the National Institute of Oceanography, Israel; Chief Scientist, NBT Ltd, Eilat, Israel and Nikken Sohonsha Co, Gifu, Japan)

14.00-14.20 Hans Reith (Wageningen University, the Netherlands)

Multi-product Integrated bioRefinery of Algae: from Carbon dioxide and Light Energy to high-value specialties; Highlights and conclusions from the MIRACLES project (2013-2017)

14.20-14.40 Gabriel Acien (University of Almeria, Spain)

Sustainable integrated algae biorefinery for the production of bioactive compounds for agriculture and aquaculture (SABANA)

14.40-15.00 Borhane Samir GRAMA (Université d'Oum el Bouaghi, Algeria)
Canthaxanthin, Astaxanthin And Adonixanthin Production From A Dactylococcus Microalga In A New Flat Plate Airlift Photobioreactor

15.00-15.20 Isabel Reis Batista (AWI - Alfred Wegener-Institut Helmholtz Center for Polar and Marine Research, Germany)
Mareninne as feed additive for aquaculture and nutraceuticals - the CAMAFAN project

15.20 – 16.00 Coffee Break and poster session


ChairmanJiri Masojidek ( Institute of Microbiology, Czech Republic)

Eugène Roebroeck (L-Gem B.v., The Netherlands)

Customization of Design of GemTubeTM Tubular Photo-Bioreactors for Commercial Mass Cultivation of Micro-Algae

Heikki Hyttinen (Subitec Gmbh, Germany)

Subitec’s patented bioreactor technology for the industrial production of algal biomass

Marco Lizzul (Varicon Aqua Solutions Ltd, United Kingdom)

Varicon Aqua - Photobioreactor and Consumable Specialists

Jean-Louis Roux dit Buisson (Neocarbons, Switzerland)
Disruptive results and approach to industrial scale Micro Algae farming 

Liliana Rodolfi (Fotosintetica & Microbiologica S.r.l., Italy)
More than 10 years of research, consultancy and applications on the cultivation of microalgae

Hans Väth (Algoliner, Germany)

New method to produce and install horizontal pipe PBR’s

17.00 – 18.30 Panel discussion:

Algae biomass production-On the road to market deployment

Moderator: Rene Wijffels (Wageningen University, Netherlands)

Rene Draaisma (Unilever, the Netherlands)

Hilke Heinke (VW, Germany)

Nuno Coelho (A4F, Portugal)

Pedro Escudero (Buggy Power, Portugal)

Jean-Paul Cadoret (GreenSea, France)

Ami Ben-Amotz (National Institute of Oceanography, Israel)

Matt Carr (Algae Biomass Organization, USA)
Enrique Lara (FCC Aqualia, Spain) 

18.30 Closure of the Conference day 

19.30 – 21.00 Conference Dinner - 12 Apostel Berlin-Mitte

Click here for the route description 

Day 3 : Thursday, 7 December 2017

09.00 – 09.10 Opening Session - Mario Tredici (University of Florence) Italy

09.10 – 09.40 Keynote Lecture:

Rob Brown (VP Phototrophic System), Kelsey McNeely (ExxonMobil Research and Engineering)
Genomic Solutions to Enable Sustainable Biofuels from Algae

09.40 – 11.00 Session 7: Algae for foods, biofuels and biochemicals

Chairman: Birgit Schmidt-Puckhaber (German Agricultural Society, Germany)

09.40-10.00 Chris Hulatt (Nord University, Norway / Colorado School of Mines, US)
Developing roles for Arctic microalgae in biotechnology

10.00-10.20 M. Teresa Cesário (iBB/ Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
From macroalgae to bioplastics: polyhydroxyalkanoate production from seaweed hydrolysates by marine bacteria

10.20-10.40 Maria Rasmussen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Smart algae as a pre-pretreatment strategy to enhance lignocelullosic biofuel production
10.40-11.00 Isabel Sousa (University of Lisbon - ISA, Portugal)

Evaluation of Chlorella influence on cheese maturation

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break and Poster Session

11.30 – 12.50 Session 8: Bioactive molecules from algae for food, cosmetic and medical applications

Chairman: Natascia Biondi (University of Florence, Italy)

11.30-11.50 Alireza Naseri (Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Denmark)
Multiextraction of bioactive compounds from red seaweed Eucheuma denticulatum (spinosum)

11.50-12.10 Felix Derwenkus (University of Stuttgart, IGVP / Fraunhofer IGB, Germany) and Ulrike Neumann (Institute of Clinical Nutrition, Germany)
Production of fucoxanthin and EPA with P. tricornutum – antioxidant extracts for food and cosmetic applications

12.10-12.30 Stefan Ringgeler (Institute of Bioprocess Engineering, FAU-Erlangen-Nürnberg, Institute of Medical Biotechnology FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Antimalarial Potential of Microalgae and Cyanobacteria

12.30-12.50 Alberto Niccolai (Department of Agrifood Production and Environmental Sciences (DISPAA), University of Florence, Italy)
Spirulina crostini”: a new sourdough bakery product

12.50 – 14.00 LUNCH

14.00 - 15.20 Session 9: Algae cultivation: from laboratory to pilot plants

Chairman: Ulrike Schmid-Staiger (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany)

14.00-14.20 Jiří Masojídek (Institute of Microbiology, Třeboň, Czech Republic)
Open thin-layer systems for mass cultivation of microalgae: sloping cascades and raceway ponds

14.20-14.40 Serena Lima (University of Palermo, Italy)
Assessment of dark-light cycle effects on microalgae growth via a “quasi-isoactinic” photobioreactor

14.40-15.00 Luís Costa (A4F , Portugal)

Optimized solar tracking unilayer horizontal tubular photobioreactor for cost-effective microalgae commercial productin

15.00-15.20 Stephanie Schönfelder (University of Potsdam, Germany)
In-line fibre-optical methods to characterise light distribution and biomass production during algal cultivation: Distributed Light Sensing and Photon Density Wave spectroscopy

15.20-15.40 Hugo Pereira (Centre of Marine Sciences, Portugal) 

Laboratory, pilot-scale and industrial production of Tetraselmis sp. CTP4: Growth performance, culture medium recirculation and harvest of biomass

15.40-16.10 Coffee Break and poster session

16.10 - 17.50 Session 10: Wastewater treatment and use, and water recycling

Chairman: John Benemann (MicroBio Engineering, USA)

16.10-16.30 Christina M. Schrieber (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany)
Chlorella vulgaris cultivated for P-uptake and applied in wheat fertilization

16.30-16.50 Paola Mariani (PTP Science Park, Italy)
Microbiome analysis of algae/bacteria consortia as powerful monitoring tool for high-salinity wastewater treatment in HRAPs

16.50-17.10 Norbert Kohlheb (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research GmbH - UFZ, Germany)
Sustainability assessment of novel HRAP technologies in WWT

17.10-17.30 Elena Ficara (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Integration of microalgae culturing as a side stream process into a municipal wastewater treatment plant

17.30-17.50 Armelle Paule (LGPM, CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay, France)
Spatial-temporal dynamics and architecture of microalgae biofilms under laboratory conditions

17.50 Closure of the Conference by Mario Tredici