arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down

ALGAEUROPE 2019

03-05 December 2019, Paris, France

00
days
00
hours
00
minutes
00
seconds

AlgaEurope 2019 CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

3 December 2019

4 December 2019

5 December 2019

DAY 2 - 4 DECEMBER 2019

08.00 - 08.30 Registration  

08.30 - 08.35 Opening session 

08.35 - 09.00 Keynote speaker : Ranjbar Reza, CPI

"Heterotrophic cultivation of microalgae at industrial scale- market study, opportunities, challenges and new trends"

09.00 –10.30 Session 5 : Developments, Process

09.00-09.15 Sassi Jean Francois, CEA

"Online monitoring of photobioreactors: development & integration of innovative sensors for optimal process and product control"

09.15-09.30 Haberkorn Iris, ETH Zurich

"Optimization of microalgae upstream performance by nanosecond pulsed electric field processing"

09.30-09.45 Bernard Olivier, Inria

"Worldwide potential of microalgal rotating biofilms"

09.45-10.00 Gabriel Acien, University of Almeria

"Challenges on the optimization of thin-layer reactors for the large scale production of microalgae"

10.00-10.15 Hjelmsmark Henrik, SANI Membranes

"Vibro MF and UF Filtration for Algae Harvest, Concentration and Refinery"

10.15-10.30 Pruvost Jeremy, GEPEA / University of Nantes

'Advanced monitoring for the real-time optimization of microalgae solar culture systems"

10.30–11.00 Coffee break / poster / trade show

11.00-12.40  Session 5 : Developments, Process

11.00-11.15 Katkam Nadpi Gangadhar, CCMAR, University of Algarve

"Cytotoxicity and Toxicity of Loliolide, a Monoterpene Lactones: Isolated from Marine Microalgae, Isochrysis galbana T-ISO"

11.15-11.30 Di Caprio Fabrizio, University Sapienza of Rome

"Control of bacteria growth in heterotrophic microalgae cultures by uncoupled nutrients feeding"

11.30-11.45 Dubini Alexandra, University of Córdoba 

" Algae-bacteria consortia, a new avenue for hydrogen production and bioremediation"

11.45-12.00 Biondi Natascia, DAGRI, University of Florence

"Cultivation of Botryococcus braunii Showa in Annular Columns and Green Wall Panel reactors up to 1400 L"

12.00-12.15 Fabian Abiusi, Wageningen University and Research

"Oxygen balanced mixotrophic growth of acidophilic microalgae"

12.15-12.40 Daniel Fishman U.S. Dept. of Energy

"Scientific advances in U.S. DOE BETO-funded microalgae research"

12.45-14.00 Lunch / poster / trade show

14.00-15.30  Session 6 :  Human Food

14.00-14.15 Dach Baruch, AlgaeMor ltd.

"Spirulina 2.0 – Awakening the green protein giant"

14.15-14.30 Niccolai Alberto, University of Florence

" Lactic acid fermentation of Arthrospira platensis for the production of a new lactose-free beverage rich in probiotics"

14.30-14.45 Costa Margarida,  Allmicroalgae

"Two-stage industrial cultivation of chlorella vulgaris"

14.45-15.00 Sukacova Katerina, Global Change Research Institute

"Maximization of lipid production achieved by advanced optimization approach: study for the oleaginous microalga Chlorella pyrenoidosa Chick (IPPAS C2)"

15.00-15.15 Cebrián Marta, AZTI 

"Microalgae production using food industry by-products as a new sustainable source of nutrients"

15.15-15.30 Deore Pranali, IITB-Monash Research Academy

"Who moved my cheese algae?"

15.30–16.00 Coffee break / poster / trade show

16.00-18.00  Session 7 : Waste water
Chairman: John Benemann, µBioEngineering

16.00-16.15  Johnson Daniel, OneWater Inc

"Case study: Using Algal Biofilms to Meet Stringent CBOD5, Ammonia, and TP Limits in a Full Scale Decentralized Municipal Wastewater Treatment Facility"

16.15-16.30 Mezzanotte Valeria, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca

"IMAP project: two years pilot scale results"

16.30-16.45 Masojídek Jiří, Institute of Microbiology

"Selected microalgae grown in wastewater in thin-layer cascades and thin-layer raceway ponds aimed to potential enhancement of bioactivities"

16.45-17.00 Xu Xiaoyin, University of Melbourne

"Solvent-membrane-microalgae System for CO2 Capture and Biological Utilization"

17.00-17.15 Lindehoff Elin, Linnæus University 

"Stable production and biomass quality using a multi-species approach"

17.15-17.30 Llewellyn Carole, Swansea University

"Alleviating pollution to create protein for feed: An introduction to the ALG-AD project"

17.30-17.45 Shetty Prateek, Hungarian Academy of Sciences

"Exploitation of Algal-Bacterial Consortia in Combined Biohydrogen Generation and Wastewater Treatment"

17.45-18.00 John Benemann, µBioEngineering


" Microalgae Biomass Production for Mitigation of Greenhouse Gas Emissions"

18.00 Closure of the Conference day