arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down

ALGAEUROPE 2019

03-05 December 2019, Paris, France

00
days
00
hours
00
minutes
00
seconds

AlgaEurope 2019 CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

3 December 2019

4 December 2019

5 December 2019

DAY 2 - 4 DECEMBER 2019

08.00 - 08.30 Registration  

08.30 - 08.35 Opening session 

08.35 - 09.00 Keynote speaker : Keynote Lecture : Ranjbar Reza,  Group Leader-Fermentatio, CPI, UK

"Heterotrophic cultivation of microalgae at industrial scale- market study, opportunities, challenges and new trends"

09.00 –10.30 Session 5 : Developments, Process

Chair: Hywel Griffith, Chief Scientist, Fermentalg, FR

09.00-09.15 Jean Francois Sassi, Group Manager – Algae Processes and Technologies,CEA, FR

"Online monitoring of photobioreactors: development & integration of innovative sensors for optimal process and product control"

09.15-09.30 Iris Haberkorn, Doctoral candidate, ETH Zurich, CH

"Optimization of microalgae upstream performance by nanosecond pulsed electric field processing"

09.30-09.45 Olivier Bernard, Senior Researcher, Inria, FR

"Worldwide potential of microalgal rotating biofilms"

09.45-10.00 Gabriel Acien, Professor Chemical Engineering, University of Almeria, SP

"Challenges on the optimization of thin-layer reactors for the large scale production of microalgae"

10.00-10.15 Henrik Hjelmsmark, Director and Founder, SANI Membranes, DK

"Vibro MF and UF Filtration for Algae Harvest, Concentration and Refinery"

10.15-10.30 Jeremy Pruvost, Professo, GEPEA / University of Nantes, FR

'Advanced monitoring for the real-time optimization of microalgae solar culture systems"

10.30–11.00 Coffee break / poster / trade show

11.00-12.40  Session 5 : Developments, Process

Chair: Jean Francois Sassi, Group Manager – Algae Processes and Technologies, CEA, FR

11.00-11.15 Fengzheng Gao, PhD, Wageningen University, NL

"Fucoxanthin production and monitoring at pilot scale"

11.15-11.30 Fabrizio Di Caprio, Postdoctoral Researcher, University Sapienza of Rome, IT

"Control of bacteria growth in heterotrophic microalgae cultures by uncoupled nutrients feeding"

11.30-11.45 Christelle Crampon, Associate Professor, Aix-Marseille Université, FR

"Neutral lipid recovery using supercritical CO2 fractionation applied to microalgae suspension"

11.45-12.00 Natascia Biondi, University of Florence, IT

"Cultivation of Botryococcus braunii Showa in Annular Columns and Green Wall Panel reactors up to 1400 L"

12.00-12.15 Fabian Abiusi, PhD candidate, Wageningen University and Research, NL

"Oxygen balanced mixotrophic growth of acidophilic microalgae"

12.15-12.40 Keynote Lecture : Daniel Fishman, Technology Manager, U.S. Dept. of Energy, USA

"Scientific advances in U.S. DOE BETO-funded microalgae research"

12.45-14.00 Lunch / poster / trade show

14.00-15.30  Session 6 :  Human Food

Chair: Sammy Boussiba, Ben-Gurion University, IL

14.00-14.15 Baruch Dach, Founder & CTO, AlgaeMor, IL

"Spirulina 2.0 – Awakening the green protein giant"

14.15-14.30 Alberto Niccolai, Postdoctoral researcher, University of Florence, IT

" Lactic acid fermentation of Arthrospira platensis for the production of a new lactose-free beverage rich in probiotics"

14.30-14.45 Margarida Costa, Postdoctoral Researcher, Allmicroalgae, PT

"Two-stage industrial cultivation of chlorella vulgaris"

14.45-15.00 Katerina Sukacova, Scientist, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, CZ

"Maximization of lipid production achieved by advanced optimization approach: study for the oleaginous microalga Chlorella pyrenoidosa Chick (IPPAS C2)"

15.00-15.15 Marta Cebrián, Main Researcher, AZTI, SP

"Microalgae production using food industry by-products as a new sustainable source of nutrients"

15.15-15.30 Maria Nunes Cristiana, Researcher, Universidade de Lisboa, PT

"Improving gluten free bread bioactivity with tetraselmis chuii disrupted biomass"

15.30–16.00 Coffee break / poster / trade show

16.00-18.00  Session 7 : Waste water
Chair: John Benemann, CEO, µBioEngineering, USA

16.00-16.15 Daniel Johnson, Chief Technology Officer, OneWater Inc, USA 

"Case study: Using Algal Biofilms to Meet Stringent CBOD5, Ammonia, and TP Limits in a Full Scale Decentralized Municipal Wastewater Treatment Facility"

16.15-16.30 Valeria Mezzanotte, Researcher , Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca, IT

"Microalgal Based Treatment Of Wastewater And Resource Recovery In The Textile Dyeing Industry"

16.30-16.45 Jiří Masojídek, Senior scientist, Institute of Microbiology, CZ

"Selected microalgae grown in wastewater in thin-layer cascades and thin-layer raceway ponds aimed to potential enhancement of bioactivities"

16.45-17.00 Xiaoyin Xu, PhD candidate, University of Melbourne, AU

"Solvent-membrane-microalgae System for CO2 Capture and Biological Utilization"

17.00-17.15 Elin Lindehoff, Associate Senior Lecturer, Linnæus University, SE

"Stable production and biomass quality using a multi-species approach"

17.15-17.30 Alla Silkina, Project Manager, Membranology Limited, UK

"Alleviating pollution to create protein for feed: An introduction to the ALG-AD project"

17.30-17.45 Prateek Shetty, Graduate Student, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, HU

"Exploitation of Algal-Bacterial Consortia in Combined Biohydrogen Generation and Wastewater Treatment"

17.45-18.00 Bhattacharyya Debraj, Associate Professor Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, IND

"Comparative study on algal and algal-bacterial systems for removal of micropollutant from laundry wastewater"

18.00 Closure of the Conference day

Can't attend the AlgaEurope 2019 conference? 

For those of you unable to attend AlgaEurope 2019 in Paris,  the conference will be available for live streaming. The conference runs from Tuesday  - December 3, through Thursday - December 5. 

Register online. The acces code will be sent to you 2 days before the conference.