arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down

ALGAEUROPE 2019

03-05 December 2019, Paris, France

00
days
00
hours
00
minutes
00
seconds

AlgaEurope 2019 CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

3 December 2019

4 December 2019

5 December 2019

DAY 3 - 5 DECEMBER 2019

08.00 - 08.20 Registration  

08.25– 08.30 Opening session 

08.30 – 09.00 Keynote: Olavur Gregersen, Managing Director, Ocean Rainforest, FO

09.00 –10.30 Session 8 : Macroalgae Fentics to Cultivation
Chair: Pi Nyvall Collen, Scientific Director, OLMIX, FR

09.00-09.15 Teresa Mouga, Coordinating Professor, Polytechnic of Leiria, PT

" Optimization of the cultivation of Gracilaria gracilis for pigment production"

09.15-09.30 Maren Sæther, Quality manager, Seaweed Energy Solutions AS, NO 

"Commercial cultivation and processing of kelps for sustainable production of food and other products"

09.30-09.45 Bertrand Jacquemin, PhD Project Manager, CEVA, FR

"Seaweed cultivation and challenges for a sustainable management of the genetic resources"

09.45-10.00 Han Yang Yeh, PhD student, National Taiwan Ocean University, TWN 

" Early development for artificial cultivation Of Sargassum ilicifolium under laboratory conditions"

10.00-10.15 Helena Melo Amaro, Post-Doc, CIIMAR, PT

"Light quality- a tool to modulate Ulva sp. growth, pigments production and antioxidant capacity"


10.15-10.30 Elena Ficara, Associate Professor, Politecnico di Milano, IT 

"IMAP Project: Two Years Pilot Scale Results"

10.30-11.15 Coffee Break and sponsors presentations:

Schott, Nutribloom, A4f-Algae for future

11.00-12.45 Session 9 :Agro-Biostimulants

Chair: Edgar Santos, Director of ALGATEC Eco Business Park, PT

11.15-11.30 Pi Nyvall Collen, Scientific Director, OLMIX, FR

"Seaweed based plant & soil biostimulants as tools for agroecology practices"

11.30-11.45 Varela João, Principal Investigator, University of Algarve, PT

"LGARED+: Old and New Microalgae for Novel Bioactivities"

11.45-12.00 Gaia Santini, PhD student, University of Florence. IT

"Cyanobacterial extracts as biostimulants for hydroponically-grown basil" 

12.00-12.15  Luís Costa, Chief Operations Officer, A4F – Algae for Future, PT

"Integrated Microalgal Cultivation System at a Fertilizers Production Plant: Nitrogen-Rich Industrial Effluent Bioremediation and Biomass Valorization"

12.15-12.30 Fu-Jie Jhang, Master student,National Taiwan Ocean University, TW

"Extraction, purification and characterization of Phycoerythrin from the red alga Acrochaetium sp."

12.30-12.45 Keynote Lecture : Qiang Hu, Director, Microalgal Biotechnology Center, CN

" Current status, emerging technologies, and future perspectives of the world microalgal industry

12.45-14.00 Lunch / poster  / trade show 

14.00-15.00 Session 10 : Forward and Reverse Biology
Chair: Jean-Paul Cadoret, President, EABA, FR

14.00-14.15 Imke de Grahl, Postdoctoral researcher, University of Hamburg, DE 

"Development of novel genetic tools for recombinant protein production in Nannochloropsis oceanica"

14.15-14.30 Gangadhar Katkam Nadpi, Auxiliary Research Scientist, University of Algarve, PT

"Cytotoxicity and Toxicity of Loliolide, a Monoterpene Lactones: Isolated from Marine Microalgae, Isochrysis galbana T-ISO"

14.30-14.45 Alex Pudney, CSO, Algenuity, UK

"Chlorophyll-deficient Chlorella vulgaris strains in a range of colours for commercialisation in food and personal care markets"

14.45-15.00 Iago Teles, Researcher, Wageningen University, NL

"Putting GMO microalgae to work: continuous diterpenoid production by Chlamydomonas reinhardtii"

15.00-16.00 Session 11 : Animal Feed
Chair: Richard van Kranenburg, Head of Regulatory Algae Ingredients & Biotechnology,Corbion, NL

15.00-15.15 Kiron Viswanath, Professor, Nord University, NO

"Disruption of phaeodactylum tricornutum cell-wall improves nutrient bioavailability for atlantic salmon"

15.15-15.30 Hubert Bonnefond, CTO, Innalve, FR

"Recent advances in algal biofilm cultivation for fish feed"

15.30-15.45 José Pestana, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária, PT

"Influence of spirulina as feed ingredient and exogenous recombinant enzymes on broiler chickens performance"

15.45-16.00 Ricardo Pereira, Research Assistant, Alfred-Wegener-Institut, DE

"Production of marennine by diatom Haslea ostrearia and its bioactivity in oysters and fish larvae"

16.00-17.15 Session 12 : Bioreffinery

Chair: Chairman: Gabriel Acien, Professor Chemical Engineering, University of Almeria, IT

16.00-16.15 Claudio Ledda, Head of R&D, Milis Energy, IT 

"Sustainable Spirulina cultivation toward an integrated agricultural biorefinery within the SpiralG H2020 Project"

16.15-16.30 João Navalho, President, Necton, PT

 "Industrial scale production of skeletonema costatum in tubular photobioreactors for nutritional and nutraceutical applications"

16.30-16.45 Anabela Raymundo, Assistant Professor, University of Lisbon, PT

"Biorefinery concept applied to kombu for enriching gluten-free pasta"

16.45-17.00 Edgar Santos, Director of ALGATEC Eco Business Park, PT

"ALGATEC Eco Business Park: progress towards Europe’s largest microalgae biomass production and biorefining facility in integration with neighboring industrial activities"

17.00-17.15 Gordon Brinitzer, Project Manager, Fraunhofer CBP, DE

"Tailor made production of Laminarin rich P. tricornutum biomass in a two-stage process with flat panel airlift reactors in pilot scale"

17.15 Closure of the Conference day 

Can't attend the AlgaEurope 2019 conference? 

For those of you unable to attend AlgaEurope 2019 in Paris,  the conference will be available for live streaming. The conference runs from Tuesday  - December 3, through Thursday - December 5. 

Register online. The acces code will be sent to you 2 days before the conference.