arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down

ALGAEUROPE 2019

03-05 December 2019, Paris, France

00
days
00
hours
00
minutes
00
seconds

AlgaEurope 2019 CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

3 December 2019

4 December 2019

5 December 2019

DAY 3- 5 DECEMBER 2019

08.00 - 08.20 Registration  

08.25– 08.30 Opening session 

08.30 – 09.00 Keynote: Olavur Gregersen, Ocean Rainforest

09.00 –10.15 Session 8 : Macroalgae Fentics to Cultivation

09.00-09.15 Mouga Teresa, Polytechnic of Leiria

" Optimization of the cultivation of Gracilaria gracilis for pigment production"

09.15-09.30 Sæther Maren, Seaweed Energy Solutions 

"Commercial cultivation and processing of kelps for sustainable production of food and other products"

09.30-09.45 Jacquemin Bertrand, Centre d'Etude et de Valorisation des Algues

"Seaweed cultivation and challenges for a sustainable management of the genetic resources"

09.45-10.00 Han Yang Yeh, National Taiwan Ocean University

" Early development for artificial cultivation Of Sargassum ilicifolium under laboratory conditions"

10.00-10.15 Zoi Konstantinous, EC DG Maritime Affairs and Fisheries (MARE), Unit for Maritime Innovation, marine knowledge and investment

"Algae Research, Innovation and Knowledge: future pathways"

10.15 – 10.45 Coffee break / poster  / trade show

10.45-12.15 Session 9 :Agro-Biostimulants

10.45-11.00 Nyvall Collen Pi, OLMIX

"Seaweed based plant & soil biostimulants as tools for agroecology practices"

11.00-11.15 Rachidi Farid, MASCIR Rabat Design Center

" Microalgal Polysaccharides as bioelicitor of tomato plant defense: Biochemical and metabolomics Aspects"

11.15-11.30  Santini Gaia, University of Florence

" Cyanobacterial extracts as biostimulants for hydroponically-grown basil"

11.30-11.45  Luís Costa, A4F – Algae for Future

"Integrated Microalgal Cultivation System at a Fertilizers Production Plant: Nitrogen-Rich Industrial Effluent Bioremediation and Biomass Valorization"

11.45-12.00 Vilma Radvilaite, European Commision,  DG Reasearch and Innovation

12.00-12.15  Hu Qiang , Microalgal Biotechnology Center, (SDIC), China; 

" Current status, emerging technologies, and future perspectives of the world microalgal industry

12.15-13.30 Lunch / poster  / trade show 

13.30-14.30 Session 10 : Genetics

13.30-13.45  de Grahl Imke, University of Hamburg

"Development of novel genetic tools for recombinant protein production in Nannochloropsis oceanica"

13.45-14.00 Tran Quynh-Giao, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology

"Overproduction of β-carotene by regulating the autophagy-carotenoid biosynthesis seESA (P t )w in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii"

14.00-14.15  Pudney Alex,  Algenuity

"Chlorophyll-deficient Chlorella vulgaris strains in a range of colours for commercialisation in food and personal care markets"

14.15-14.30 Teles Iago, Wageningen University

"Putting GMO microalgae to work: continuous diterpenoid production by Chlamydomonas reinhardtii"

14.30–15.00 Coffee break / poster / trade show

15.00-16.00 Session 11 : Animal Feed

15.00-15.15 Viswanath Kiron, Nord University

"Disruption of phaeodactylum tricornutum cell-wall improves nutrient bioavailability for atlantic salmon"

15.15-15.30 Bonnefond Hubert, Innalve

"Recent advances in algal biofilm cultivation for fish feed"

15.30-15.45 Pestana Jose, Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária

"Influence of spirulina as feed ingredient and exogenous recombinant enzymes on broiler chickens performance"

15.45-16.00 Pereira Ricardo, Alfred-Wegener-Institut

"Production of marennine by diatom Haslea ostrearia and its bioactivity in oysters and fish larvae"

16.00-15.30 Session 12 : Bioreffinery

16.00-17.15 Navalho João, Necton S.A.

"Industrial scale production of skeletonema costatum in tubular photobioreactors for nutritional and nutraceutical applications"

16.15-16.30 Raymundo Anabela, University of Lisbon - Instituto Superior de Agronomia

 "Biorefinery concept applied to kombu for enriching gluten-free pasta"

16.30-16.45  Ledda Claudio, Milis Energy SARL

"Sustainable Spirulina cultivation toward an integrated agricultural biorefinery within the SpiralG H2020 Project"

16.45-17.00 Santos Edgar,  A4F – Algae for Future

"ALGATEC Eco Business Park: progress towards Europe’s largest microalgae biomass production and biorefining facility in integration with neighboring industrial activities"

17.00-17.15  Brinitzer Gordon, Fraunhofer CBP

"Tailor made production of Laminarin rich P. tricornutum biomass in a two-stage process with flat panel airlift reactors in pilot scale"

17.15 Closure of the Conference day