arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down

ALGAEUROPE 2019

03-05 December 2019, Paris, France

00
days
00
hours
00
minutes
00
seconds

AlgaEurope 2019 CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

3 December 2019

4 December 2019

AlgaEurope Conference
5 December 2019

DAY 1 - 3 DECEMBER 2019

08.00 - 09.00 Registration  

09.00 - 09.10 Conference Opening 

09.10 – 09.35 Keynote Andrew Spicer, Algenuity "Making algae work"

09.35 - 10.50 Session 1 : Microalgae : From Strain to cultivation

09.35-09.50 Morosinotto Tomas, University of Padova

"The light / dark cycles due to mixing have a major impact on productivity of algae cultivated in photobioreactors."

09.50-10.05 Tzovenis Ioannis, National & Kapodistrian University of Athens

"Cultivation of DHA rich dinoflagellates on biofilm photobioreactors"

10.05-10.20 Guerra L. Tiago  A4F Algae for Future

"Autotrophic 1-Butanol production from a GM strain of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 and its accumulation in the medium"

10.20-10.35 Khozin-Goldberg Inna Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

"Lobosphaera incisa for omega-6 LC-PUFA production: omics-based insights and immunomodulatory potential"

10.35-10.50 Thobie Charlène Algolight

"Controlled and intensified production of microalgae"

10.50 - 11.20  Coffee break / poster / trade show

11.20 - 12.50 Session 1 : Microalgae : From Strain to cultivation

11.20-11.35 Hulatt Chris, Nord University

"Combined proteomic and transcriptomic analysis of Nannochloropsis under Nitrogen and Phosphorus starvation"

11.35-11.50 Ross Michael, SAMS 

"Mining Porphyridium cruentum (aka purpureum) biodiversity for industrial purposes"

11.50-12.05 Ljubic Anita, National Food Institute

"Microalgae as a future new natural source of vitamin D3"

12.05-12.20 Fanesi Andrea, LGPM (Laboratory of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science) at CentraleSupélec

"The architecture of monospecific microalgae biofilms"

12.20-12.50 Ira A. Levine , Algae Foundation and University of Southern Maine 

"Algae Foundation’s Algae Technology Educational Consortium (ATEC): 2019 and beyond"

12.50-14.00 Lunch / poster / trade show

14.00 - 15.45 Session 2: Energy

14.00-14.15 Bhattacharyya Debraj, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad

" Comparative study on algal and algal-bacterial systems for removal of micropollutant from laundry wastewater"

14.15-14.30 Sambusiti C​​​​ecilia, TOTAL SA

"Influence of salinity and growth media on nannochloropsis oculata for further co2 capture, bioremediation of oil&gas produced water, nutrient recycle and renewable energy production"

14.30-14.45 Richter Juliane, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria

"Cyanobacteria as a Production System for Ethanol"

14.45-15.00 Lopes da Silva, LNEG

"Evaluating low-cost substrates for Crypthecodinium cohnii lipids (DHA and biodiesel) production"

15.00-15.15 Cowan Keith, Rhodes University       

"Elaboration of an algae-to-energy system"

15.15-15.30, Heinke Hilke Volkswagen AG

"The H2020-project Photofuel: Biocatalytic solar fuels for sustainable mobility in Europe"

15.30-15.45 Harun Razif, Universiti Putra Malaysia

"One-step microalgal biodiesel production via subcritical methanol extraction"

15.45-16.15  Coffee break / poster / trade show

16.15 - 17.15 Session 3: LCA - Economics - Ressources

16.15-16.30 Oostlander Pieter, Wageningen University and Research

"Microalgae production cost in aquaculture"

16.30-16.45 Lepine Olivier, AlgoSource

"Life Cycle analysis of a Spirulina production: comparison between a stand-alone production and an industrial ecology project."

16.45-17.00 Laifa Ryma, INSA

"Development of a benchmark simulator for microalgae production"

17.00-17.15 Kleinegris Dorinde, Norce

" The national algaepilot mongstad: production of microalgae for aquaculture"

17.15-18.15 Session 4: European Commission
"Role of algae in current policy challenges - algae-based activities of the European Commission"

Chairman: Vitor Verdelho, Jean-Paul Cadoret


18.45-23.00 Networking Dinner sponsored by European Commssion "Do we need an EU-algae strategy"