arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down
AlgaEuroope 2020
AlgaEuroope 2020
AlgaEurope 2020 Conference program

Conference day 3 - Thursday 3 December 2020*

* CET time zone

Chairman: Acien Gabriel, University of Almeria, ES

13:30 – 13:55 Keynote: Cadoret Jean-Paul, EABA President / ALGAMA, FR "EABA at glance in 2020"

13:55 - 15:15 Session 10: Genetics

14:00 - 14:15 Cazzaniga Stefano, University of Verona, IT "Turning a green alga red: engineering astaxanthin biosynthesis by intragenic pseudogene revival in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii

14:15 - 14:30 Geisler Katrin, University of Cambridge, UK "Synthetic biology for the controlled production of high-value compounds in microalgae"

14:30 - 14:45 Grigoriev Igor, US DOE Joint Genome Institute, USA "JGI Algal Genomics Resources"

14:45 - 15:00 Kruse Olaf, Bielefeld University, DE "Microalgae as sustainable photosynthetic green cell factories for the synthetic production of diterpenes"

15:00 - 15:15 Virtual Tour hosted by Olavur Gregersen, Ocean Rainforest, FO

15:15 - 16:45 Session 11: Biorefinery

15:15 - 15:30 Bravi Marco, Sapienza University of Rome, IT "Toward bio-safe and sustainable microalgal fractioning with natural deep eutectic and switchable solvents"          

15:30 - 15:45 Parreira Celina, A4F Algae for Future, PT "Microalgae cultivation targeting the production of commercial β-carotene and fucoxanthin – abacus project"           

15:45 - 16:00 Arora Neha, University of South Florida, USA " Deciphering the cellular mechanism for glucose uptake in Chlorella vulgaris using multi-omics approaches for sustainable bioproduct applications"

16:15 - 16:30 Zhang Yi, IHM-KIT, DE "Pulsed microwave pretreatment of fresh microalgae Auxenochlorella protothecoides for enhanced lipid extraction"                

16:30 - 16:45 Virtual Tour hosted by Silvio Mangini, Archimede Ricerche S.r.l., IT

16:45 - 17:45 Session 12: Young Algeneer's Corner

Kazbar Antoinette, Wageningen University, NL

Niccolai  Alberto, University of Florence, IT

Gonzales Cristina, University of Valladolid, ES

Wlodarczyk Artur, Bondi Bio, AU

Gallagher Danielle,  D£laBio, IRL

Zedler Julie, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, DE

Ciceron Felix, Plymouth Marine Laboratory, UK

Mienis Esther, KU Leuven, BE

Pagels Fernando, CIIMAR - Interdisciplinary Centre of Marine and Environmental Research, PT

Casagli Francesca, Politecnico di Milano, IT

Bonnefond Hubert, inalve, FR

Santini Gaia, University of Florence, IT

Pereira Hugo, Green CoLab - Green CoLab - Associação Oceano Verde, PT

Boboescu Iulian, University of Wageningen, NL

Resman Lara, University of Ljubljana, SL

Salazar João, University of Turku, FI

Vernes Lea, Algama, FR

Hudson Paul, SciLifeLab, SE

Matricon Lucie, CEA LITEN, FR

Demets Robbe, KU Leuven, BE

Matard Maria, Olmix, FR

Pereira Bouzas, Sim¢n Astaco Technologies, NL

Valton Marine, Imperial College London, UK

Diaz Santos Encarni, Kimitec Group, ES

Russo David, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, DE

17.45 - 19:00 Session 13: Transversal

17:45 - 18:00 Montalescot Valeria, Scottish Association for Marine Science (SAMS), UK "Biosecurity frameworks and social-economic resilience of Eucheumatoids cultivation"

18:00 - 18:15 Teles Iago, Wageningen University, NL "Life cycle assessment (LCA) of an algae production on Bonaire, Dutch Caribbean"

18:15 - 18:30 Thobie Charlene, Algolight, FR "Algolight to produce biopharmaceuticals in an intensified photobioreactor"

18:30 - 18:45 Tzovenis Ioannis, Microphykos, GR "Selection of an effective method for drying spirulina biomass converging environmental performance"

18:45 - 19:00 Nova Paulo, Universidade Católica Portuguesa, PT "Proximate and Elemental Composition of Five Macroalgae Cultivated in Fully Controlled Closed Systems"

19:00 Closure of the conference day