arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down
AlgaEuroope 2020
AlgaEuroope 2020
AlgaEurope 2020 Conference program

Conference day 4 - Friday 4 December 2020*

* CET time zone

Chairman: Boussiba Sammy, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, IL

13:00 - 13:25 Keynote: Qin Song, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN "Biotechnology is the leading force driving microalgal industry’ development in china: a 60 years’ review and perspective"

13:30 - 14:30 Session 14: Original

13:30 - 13:45 Lepine Olivier, AlgoSource, FR "Clinical results on the functional properties of Spirulysat®, a Spirulina liquid extract that protects against the NASH syndrome"

13:45 - 14:00 Krust Damaris, KIT, DE " Cell death inducing factor in soluble extract of Chlorella vulgaris after pulsed electric field treatment"

14:00 - 14:15 Benemann John, MicroBio Engineering, USA "Microalgae for Utilization of CO2 and Mitigation of Greenhouse Gas Emissions"

14:15 - 14:30 Tomasia Fernandes, University of Madeira, PT "Bioprospecting for new microalgal strains to health-promoting phytochemicals production: a lipidomic approach"

14:30 - 15:30 Session 15: Best Microalgae Award

14:30 - 14:40 d'Avout d'Auerstaedt Renaud & Taylor Thompson, BµA, "The fundamentals of microalgae innovation: a manifesto" 

14:40 - 15:20 Winners and runner-ups of the Game Changer, Upgrader, Wild Card, CSR Initiative and Inclusive Innovation categories, pitches and presentation

15:20 - 15:30 Questions

15:30 - 16:30 Session 16: Bioremediation

15:30 - 15:45 Salazar Joao, University of Turku, FI "Nutrient recovery from hydroponic effluent by Nordic algae: From screening to a greenhouse photobioreactor operation"

15:45 - 16:00 Ortiz Antonio, Universitat Politècnicna de Catalunya, ES "Ziokinetic and hydrodynamic modelling and simulation to assess high rate algal ponds design for wastewater treatment in india"

16:00 - 16:15 Casagli Francesca, Politecnico di Milano, IT "A modelling approach to the optimization of algae/bacteria wastewater treatment"

16:15 Closure of the Conference