arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down

AlgaEurope 2020 Conference program

Conference day 1 - Tuesday 1 December 2020*

* CET time zone

Chairman: Verdelho Vitor, EABA General Manager / A4F Algae for Future, PT

13.20 - 13.30 Conference Opening: Cadoret Jean-Paul, EABA President / ALGAMA, FR and Jacobs Kuno, Managing Director, DLG Benelux, NL

13:30 – 13:55 Keynote: Nyvall Collén Pi, OLMIX, FR "Seaweeds: A double sided sector, between maturity and development"

14:00 - 15:00 Session 1: Biostimulant

14:00 - 14:15 Draisma Marlies, North Sea Farm, NL " Business case for seaweed biostimulants"

14:15 - 14:30 Ferreira Alice, LNEG, PT  "Assessment of biostimulant and biopesticide potential of microalgae following piggery wastewater treatment"        

14:30 - 14:45 Pereira Rui, A4F Algae for Future, PT "Biofábrica – development and implementation of a fucus vesiculosus’ production and biorefining unit for biomass valorization"

14:45 - 15:00 Lilleengen Svein, Bioskiva, NO "FertiBug: Food security and sustainable agriculture"   

15:00 - 16:15 Session 2: Feed

15:00 - 15:15 Guiheneuf Freddy,  Inalve, FR "Recent advances in algal biofilm cultivation for oyster refinement"

15:15 - 15:30 Gonçalves Ana Teresa, GreenCoLAB, PT "Algae blends for fish larvae robustness: new feeds on the block"

15:30 - 15:45 Gao Fengzheng, Wageningen University & Research, NL  "Maximum fucoxanthin and lipid production by Tisochrysis lutea at laboratory and pilot scale"

15:45 - 16:00 Ballottari Matteo, University of Verona, IT  "Simoultaneous production of astaxanthin and EPA in Nannochloropsis gaditana"

16:00 - 16:15 Virtual tour hosted by Ranjbar Reza, Centre For Process Innovation, UK

16:15 - 17:15  Session 3: European Commmission's Communication

Chairman: Felix Leinemann, DG MARE A2

Stulgis Maris, DG MARE A2, "Algae in the European policy context"

Daskaleros Takis, DG SANTE "Algae as a novel food"

Araujo Rita, JRC "Algae biomass production in Europe, JRC"

Konstantinou Zoi, MARE A1 "Algae and EU R&I activities"

 17:15 - 17:30 Virtual tour hosted by Del Pino Victória, Necton, PO

17.30 - 19:00 Session 4: Process sponsored by

Oroboros Instruments

17:30 - 17:45 Bastiaens Leen, VITO, BE "Use of membrane-based MAF-technology for harvesting fragile algae species like Rhodomonas"

17:45 - 18:00 Chavanes Olivier, Bioréa, FR  "Continuous airlift fermentation – a new microalgae production technology"

18:00 - 18:15 Figueiredo Daniel, Green Colab, PT "Using electrocoagulation-flocculation to harvest and enrich microalgae for targeted applications"

18:15 - 18:30 Acien Gabriel, University of Almeria, ES "SABANA project: Demonstrating the application of microalgae in agriculture and aquaculture"

18:30 - 18:45 Weck Klara, Université de Liège, BE "Photobioreactor scale-up for the culture of encapsulated microalgae"

18:45 - 19:00 Liyanaarachchi Vinoj, University of Moratuwa, LK "Effect of initial phosphate concentration and stepwise/continuous light stress on astaxanthin accumulation in haematococcus pluvialis"

19:00 - 19:15 Itsygin Simon, Czar Salt, USA "Novel handheld spectrophotometer for algae technologies"

19:15 - 19:30 Berumen-Solorzano Atenea, University of Glasgow, UK "Biofilm coverage area and flow rate relationship in a permeated microalgal biofilm photobioreactor"