AlgaEurope 2021 Conference Program

Day 1

Program

Day 2

Program

Day 3

Program

Day 4

Program

Conference Program is subject to slight changes.


All times mentioned are in CET.

Conference Day 1 - Tuesday 7 December 2021

09:30 am - 10:00 am: Conference Opening 


Jean-Paul Cadoret - EABA President

Vitor Verdelho - EABA General Manager


Morning Chairman: Sammy Boussiba

10:00 am - 10:30 am: Keynote Speaker Day 1


Mario Tredici (University of Florence, Italy): Microbes: Food for the Future


10:30 am - 12:10 pm: Scientific Session 1: Algae Biology and Production


10:30 am - 10:45 amMatteo Ballottari: CO2 supply modulates lipid remodeling, photosynthetic and respiratory activities in chlorella species

10:45 am - 11:00 am: Jiri Masojídek: Physiological changes in the outdoor culture of chlorella g120 during trophic conversion from heterotrophic to phototrophic growth regime

11:00 am - 11:15 am: Javier Dávila: Increasing vertical mixing in HRAP to enhance photosynthetic light integration

11:15 am - 11:30 am: Gergely ErnÅ‘ Lakatos: Psychrophilic Monoraphidium sp. B cultivation in outdoor thin-layer raceway pond for high-value products

11:30 am - 11:40 am: COFFEE BREAK

11:40 am - 11:55 am: Giovanni Rusconi Clerici: e-Pond®. Bioelectroactive filter helps growing food-grade microalgae on recycled streams rich in organic forms of nutrients

11:55 am - 12:10 pm: Fritz Wintersteller: Why tubular glass photobioreactors?


12:10 pm - 12:40 pm: Scientific Session 2: Biomaterials from Algae


12:10 pm - 12:25 pm: Pablo Alvarez: Chlorella vulgaris high-glucose syrup as carbon feedstock for pha-producing bacteria

12:25 pm - 12:40 pm: Gordon Brinitzer: Fatty acid based biopolymers from Chlorella vulgaris biomass for its application in sporting goods


12:40 pm - 02:00 pm: Lunch Break

 

Afternoon Chairman: Luis Costa

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm: Scientific Session 3: Technology and Processing


02:00 pm - 02:15 pm: Eleonora Sforza: LED technology development to maximize energy conversion efficiency: application of flashing blue-red light in continuous photobioreactors

02:15 pm - 02:30 pm: Fernando Pagels: Continuous pressurized solvent extraction in cyanobium sp. Pigments bioprocessing

02:30 pm - 02:45 pm: Francesca Casagli: Optimizing algal productivity and nitrogen recovery from digestates by adapting solid retention time and alkalinity

02:45 pm - 03:00 pm: Daniel Figueiredo: Electrocoagulation to harvest and enrich Nannochloropsis oceanica biomass for agricultural applications


03:00 pm - 03:15 pm: Virtual Tour 1: DUPLACO

03:15 pm - 03:45 pm: Thematic Session 1: Training


03:15 pm - 03:30 pm: René Wijffels: A green generation with energy for the future

03:30 pm - 03:45 pm: Ira Levine: The Algae Foundation's workforce development, education and training platforms

03:45 pm - 03:55 pm: COFFEE BREAK


03:55 pm - 04:25 pm: Thematic Session 2: Algae Initiatives in the EU


03:55 pm - 04:10 pm: Vincent Doumeizel: The need for global regulations in the seaweed industry

04:10 pm - 04:25 pm: Adrien Vincent: The case for Seaweed investment in Europe


04:25 pm - 04:40 pm: Virtual Tour 2: REBECA Project

04:40 pm - 06:10 pm: Scientific Session 4: Bioremediation with Algae


04:40 pm - 04:55 pm: Marta Sá: Capturing and re-using CO2 using Deep Eutectic Solvents and Microalgae

04:55 pm - 05:10 pm: Alice Ferreira: Combination of photo-Fenton oxidation with Microalgae Cultivation for Improved Bioremediation of Piggery Wastewater

05:10 pm - 05:25 pm: Valeria Mezzanotte: Treatment and valorizaton of a dairy by-product by euglena gracilis

05:25 pm - 05:40 pm: Supattra Maneein: Compositional changes in spring- and summer-collected Sargassum muticum after methanol extraction or water washing 

05:40 pm - 05:55 pm: Bruno Assis Pessi: Is microalgae production under greenhouse beneficial? 

05:55 pm - 06:10 pm: John Benemann: Microalgae Production and Utilization in the USA - Recent Developments


06:10 pm - 06:25 pm: Virtual Tour 3: SCHOTT AG

06:25 pm - 06:40 pm: Closure of the Conference Day

  

Conference Day 2 - Wednesday 8 December 2021

Morning Chairman: Hywel Griffiths

09:30 am - 10:00 am: Keynote Speaker Day 2


Céline Rebours (Morforsking SA, Norway): Seaweed in Salmon-Driven Integrated Multi-Trophic Aquaculture (IMTA)


10:00 am - 12:40 pm:  Scientific Session 5: Algae for Food and Health


10:00 am - 10:15 am: Thomas Lafarga: Pilot-scale production of A. platensis as a source of functional and bioactive proteins

10:15 am - 10:30 am: Stig A. Borgvang: From fundamental algae research to applied industrial practice - algae to future project

10:30 am - 10:45 am: Fabian Abiusi: Algae proteins: Is Galdieria the new Spirulina?

10:45 am - 11:00 am: Anabela Raymundo: Strategies to engage the consumers improving the sensory profile of microalgae biomass

11:00 am - 11:15 am: Gabriel Bombo: Isolation of novel microalgae mutants with improved protein contents and pigments for food applications

11:15 am - 11:25 am: COFFEE BREAK

11:25 am - 11:40 am: Lena Stiefvatter: The microalgae Phaeodactylum tricornutum as an omega-3 fatty acid and carotenoid source- High bioavailability of nutrients in healthy volunteers

11:40 am - 11:55 am: Olivier Lépine: Phycocare to decrease oncology side-effects: a first clinical study

11:55 am - 12:10 pm: Dorit Avni: The anti-inflammatory properties of marine microalgae in LPS-induced macrophages

12:10 am - 12:25 pm: Ana Teresa Gonçalves: Algae biomass as potential additives for fish gut health modulation

12:25 am - 12:40 pm: Ana Morao: Algae omega-3s as a sustainable alternative to fish oil


12:40 pm - 02:00 pm: Lunch Break

 

Afternoon Chairman: Gabriel Acien

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm: Thematic Session 3: Industrial Committee Session


A4F - Round Table: Carbon Capture and Utilization for Climate Change Mitigation

Moderator: Nueno Coelho (A4F’s Chairman of the Board)

Carlos Duarte - Professor of Marine Science at KAUST

Cristina Matos - MULTI-STR3AM Project Officer

Heiko Keller - Senior Scientist at IFEU and topic leader on CCU and related technologies 

Luís Costa - Partner at Get2C 


03:00 pm - 04:00 pm: Scientific Session 6: Algae Genetics and Improvement


03:00 pm - 03:15 pm: Fengzheng Gao: Improved industrial tisochrysis lutea strains for fucoxanthin and docosahexaenoic acid production

03:15 pm - 03:30 pm: Frederico Perozeni: Metabolic engineering for the production of geraniol in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii

03:30 pm - 03:45 pm: Aneika Leney: Native Mass Spectrometry; the key to unlocking the secrets behind phycobiliprotein production and quality

03:45 pm - 04:00 pm: Mafalda Trovão dos Santos: A non-GMO approach to isolate novel Chlorella vulgaris mutants with higher biomass productivities for food and feed application

04:00 pm - 04:10 pm: COFFEE BREAK

04:10 pm - 05:40 pm: Thematic Session 4: Blue Invest


04:10 pm - 04:25 pm: Panel Discussions, Moderator: Catherine Frideres (Blue Invest)

Magdalena Andreea Strachinescu - Head of Unit, Maritime Innovation, Marine Knowledge and Investment, DG MARE, European Commission

Felix Leinemann - Head of Unit, Blue Economy Sectors, Aquaculture and Maritime Spatial Planning, DG MARE, European Commission

Jean-Paul Cadoret - President, European Algae Biomass Association and Chief Scientific Offier, ALGAMA

Chris Coyle - Founder, CEO and Futurist, Tethra Advisors and Officers


04:40 pm - 05:40 pm: Pitch Session

Investor Panel: AquaSpark, Astanor Ventures, Faber Blue Pioneers, Blue Horizon Vetures


06:00 pm - 06:15 pm: Closure of the Conference Day

  

Conference Day 3 - Thursday 9 December 2021

Morning Chairwoman: Alexandra Mosch

09:30 am - 10:00 am: Keynote Speaker Day 3


Patrick Sorgeloos: Underestimated role of (micro and macro) algae in microbial disease prevention in intensive aquaculture systems


10:00 am - 12:25 pm: Scientific Session 7: Algae Biorefinery and multi-use approaches


10:00 am - 10:15 am: Gabriel Acien: Industrial scale production of microalgae biomass for agriculture and aquaculture related applications

10:15 am - 10:30 am: Daniela Bárcenas Pérez: Sequential and efficient production of fucoxanthin from the diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum using high performance countercurrent chromatography

10:30 am - 10:45 am: Calvin Lo: Eutectic solvents with tuneable hydrophobicity for lipid extraction from microalgae

10:45 am - 11:00 am: Apurav Koyande: Potential biorefinery approach of chlorella sp. By liquid triphasic flotation system as sustainable downstream process

11:00 am - 11:10 am: COFFEE BREAK

11:10 am - 11:25 am: Christian Kleinert: In situ extraction (milking) of Botryococcus braunii on a semi-technical scale

11:25 am - 11:40 am: Evelyn Ruales: Bioproducts and bioenergy recovery from microalgae biomass treating wastewater: a biorefinery approach

11:40 am - 11:55 am: Caroline Autréau: Lactobacillaceae for seaweed fermentation

11:55 am - 12:10 pm: Marta Bellver Catalá: Cultivation of cyanobacteria in wastewater for multi-resource recovery


12:10 pm - 12:25 pm: Virtual Tour 4: ALGOLINER

12:25 pm - 02:00 pm: Lunch Break

 

Afternoon Chairwoman: Liliana Rodolfi

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm: Thematic Session 5: Young Algaeneer's Corner


Chairman: Jean-Paul Cadoret


02:00 pm - 02:05 pm: Agnieszka Paulina Lipinska

02:05 pm - 02:10 pm: Peter Schmedes

02:10 pm - 02:15 pm: Mette Møller Nielsen

02:15 pm - 02:20 pm: Sophie Steinhagen

02:20 pm - 02:25 pm: Pedro Moñino Fernández

02:25 pm - 02:30 pm: Rita Mota

02:30 pm - 02:35 pm: Koen Mulder

02:35 pm - 02:40 pm: Serena Lima

02:40 pm - 02:45 pm: Barbara Guimarães

02:45 pm - 02:50 pm: Julie Billy

02:50 pm - 02:55 pm: Arriana Rizzo

02:55 pm - 03:20 pm: European Union - Young Algaeneers Innovation Award: Prize distribution 


03:20 pm - 03:50 pm: Thematic Session 6: Funding and Investors


03:20 pm - 03:35 pm: Information will follow shortly.

03:35 pm - 03:50 pm: Olivier Raybaud (SWEN Capital Partners): Funding innovation to regenerate our ocean

03:50 pm - 04:00 pm: COFFEE BREAK


04:00 pm - 04:40 pm: Thematic Session 7: Expert Round Table


Chairman: Avigad Vonshak

Speaker: John Benemann, Amha Belay, Michael Borowitzka, Gabriel Acién

Topic: Use of algal biomass: Is there a conflict between the options ? (Food, Feed or environment)


04:40 pm - 06:10 pm: Scientific Session 8: Algae Monitoring, from Nature to Industry


04:40 pm - 04:55 pm: Marta Coelho: Impact of macroalgae harvesting on bioactive compounds

04:55 pm - 05:10 pm: Dorinde Kleinegris: A closer look into the microbiome of microalgae cultures

05:10 pm - 05:25 pm: Aurelie Couzinet-Mossion: Benthic diatoms: How to grow to obtain bioactive lipids?

05:25 pm - 05:40 pm: Nádia Correia: Bioprospection, growth optimization and industrial cultivation of novel microalgae strains obtained from local ponds

05:40 pm - 05:55 pm: Aurélien Parsy.: Growth of marine microalgae and cyanobacteria in artificial industrial effluents supplemented with nutrient rich wastewaters

05:55 pm - 06:10 pm: Bert Groenendaal: AlgaeDemo: Demonstration of large scale seaweed cultivation


06:10 pm - 06:25 pm: Virtual Tour 5: LLDC

06:25 pm - 06:30 pm: Closure of the Conference Day

  

Conference Day 4 - Friday 10 December 2021

Morning Chairman: Pi Nyvall

09:30 am - 10:00 am: Keynote Speaker Day 4


Information will follow shortly.


10:00 am - 11:15 am: Scientific Session 9: Environmental Impact


10:00 am - 10:15 am: Olivier Lépine: CO2 emissions: Paris we have a problem!

10:15 am - 10:30 am: Lea Braud: Unraveling modelling strategies of algae systems: a first step towards improved transparency

10:30 am - 10:45 am: Joseph Pechsiri: Comparative LCA of Novel and Conventional microalgae Reactors

10:45 am - 11:00 am: Laura Figueira: Preconcentration in Pilote scale cultivation of native canarian microalgae strains by the application of selected floculants


11:00 am - 11:55 am: Scientific Session 10: Algae for Plants


11:00 am - 11:15 am: Flavio Martini: The Potential Use of C. reinhardtii and C. sorokiniana as biostimulants on maize plants

11:15 am - 11:25 am: COFFEE BREAK

11:25 am - 11:40 am: Gaia Santini: Arthrospira-based biostimulants and their effects on different plants

11:40 am - 11:50 am: Ana Álvarez González: Production and assessment of a microalgae biofertilizer from wastewater treatment system


11:55 am - 12:55 pm: Scientific Session 11: Algae Biofilms and EPS Production


11:55 am - 12:10 pm: Andrea Fanesi: Bubbling for light: microalgae biofilms control in PBRs

12:10 pm - 12:25 pm: Yolanda Soriano-Jérez: A coupled cfd-dpm approach to predict microalgae cell adhesion on different materials using a xdlvo-temporal model

12:25 pm - 12:40 pm: Aurélie Pham.: Adaptive Laboratory Evolution for enhanced EPS production in biofilm forming microalgae

12:40 pm - 12:55 pm: Pauline Delran: Extraction and separation of exopolysaccharides from Tetraselmis suecica produced as biofilm


12:55 pm - 01:05 pm: End of the Conference

  

Organizers:

null

null

European Union - Young Algaeneers Innovation Awards funded by:

null

null

Sponsors:

null

Main Media Partner:

null

null

AlgaEurope 2021 is being organized by:
EABA - European Algae Biomass Association and  DLG Benelux:

 

Follow us on social media



© 2021 EABA - European Algae Biomass Association, DLG Benelux B.V..
All Rights Reserved. Terms of use | Privacy policy

arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down