AlgaEurope 2022 Conference Program

Day 1

Program

Day 2

Program

Day 3

Program

Conference Program is subject to changes.


All times mentioned are in CET.

Pre-Registration - Monday 12 December 2022: 05:00 pm - 07:00 pm

You are welcome to already come to the Ergife Palace Hotel a day before the conference and get your badge for AlgaEurope 2022! Then you can avoid waiting in a queue to get your badge in the morning on the first Conference Day.


Participants who are going to present a poster can already bring and set up their poster board.

Conference Day 1 - Tuesday 13 December 2022

Registration: 08:00 am - 09:00 am

09:00 am - 09:25 am: Conference Opening 


Cadoret, Jean-Paul (EABA President)

Verdelho, Vitor (EABA General Manager)


09:25 am - 09:30 am: Intro Morning Chairwoman


Nyvall Collen, Pi (Olmix)


09:30 am - 10:00 am: Keynote Speaker Day 1


Prof. Falkowski, Paul G. (Rutgers The State University of New Jersey): The bottom line: The cost of light


10:00 am - 11:00 am: Session 1: Seaweed sources and applications


10:00 am - 10:15 amJiménez González, Camila (University of Vigo): Chondrus crispus as a potential biomass for a green biorefinery: proteins, hydrocolloids and other bio-compounds

10:15 am - 10:30 am: Camarão, Bárbara (University of Coimbra): Seaweed-based biostimulant – potential for seed germination and effect of seasonality

10:30 am - 10:45 am: Damitha Bandara, Chaturangi (Uva Wellassa University Sri Lanka): Determination of anti-microbial and anti-diabetic compunds from crude extract of red seaweed, Kappaphycus alvarezii

10:45 am - 11:00 am: Weiss, Ben (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): Rapid Out-Planting of Seaweed Grow Lines

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Coffee Break

11:30 am - 12:00 pm: Session 2: Process


11:30 am - 11:45 am: Di Caprio, Fabrizio (University Sapienza di Roma): Control of bacterial contamination in microalgae cultures integrated with cheese whey wastewater treatment by applying feast and famine regime

11:45 am - 12:00 pm: Enmak, Prayoon (Newcastle University): Process intensification for low-cost microalgae harvesting by using continuous foam flotation technique

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm: Special Session


Tribute to Prof. Mario Tredici (Late EABA President and Founder)


12:30 pm - 02:00 pm: Lunch Break

 

02:00 pm - 02:05 pm: Intro Afternoon Chairwoman


Rodolfi, Liliana (University of Florence, Department of Agriculture, Food, Environment and Forestry - DAGRI)



Stefánsson, Tryggvi: Algalif – How did we get here and where are we going?


02:15 pm - 03:45 pm: Session 3: Physiology


02:15 pm - 02:30 pm: Gallardo, Juan José (University of Almería): CFD-aided determination of shear stress thresholds in sensitive microalgae using shake flasks

02:30 pm - 02:45 pm: Bezzo, Fabrizio (University of Padova): DigitAlgaesation: A knowledge-based training network for digitalisation of photosynthetic bioprocesses

02:45 pm - 03:00 pm: Guerra, Inês (Allmicroalgae/University of Algarve): Growth, size, and biochemical evaluation of Arthrospira platensis cultivated in tubular photobioreactors driven by a centrifugal pump

03:00 pm - 03:15 pm: van Oossanen, Sabine (Wageningen University & Research): Putting algae on the map: Genome-scale metabolic modeling of Nannochloropsis for improved lipid production

03:15 pm - 03:30 pm: Lopes, Filipa (CentraleSupelec): Microalgae-biofilm as a source of bioactive compounds

03:30 pm - 03:45 pm: Casagli, Francesca (INRIA): Outdoor N2O emissions measurements in algae-bacteria systems guided by modelling



Hjelmsmark, Henrik: Vibro Filtration for harvesting, concentration and refinery


04:30 pm - 05:00 pm: Company Presentations


04:30 pm - 04:45 pm:  

Busch-Larsen, Henrik (Algiecel)

Hazewinkel, Sander (Lgem)

Lizzul, Marco (Variconaqua)


04:45 pm - 05:00 pm: 

Kaplan, Claude (Kuehnle AgroSystems)

Boelens, Pieter (Liqoflux)

Goudeau, Paul (Synoxis)



05:00 pm - 05:15 pm: Doumeizel, Vincent (United Nations Global Compact / Lloyd's Register Foundation): The Seaweed Manifesto and the new Safe Seaweed Coalition, working together on global regulations to enable collaboration in this emerging sector

05:15 pm - 05:30 pm: Stulgis, Maris (European Commission): EU Algae Initiative

05:30 pm - 05:45 pm: Maragna, Laura (Tender EU4Algae): EU4Algae Stakeholders Forum – Making change together

05:45 pm - 06:00 pm: Jagot, Charlotte (EMFAF): EMFAF portfolio of projects on algae and blue bioeconomy


06:00 pm - 07:00 pm: Controversis


Algae and the real world


07:00 pm: Closure of the Conference Day

Conference Dinner

  

Conference Day 2 - Wednesday 14 December 2022

09:00 am - 09:05 am: Conference Opening 


Cadoret, Jean-Paul (EABA President)

Verdelho, Vitor (EABA General Manager)


09:05 am - 09:10 am: Intro Morning Chairwoman


Arvaniti, Efthalia (Submariner)


09:10 am - 09:40 am: Keynote Speaker Day 2


Prof. Boussiba, Sammy (Managing Director Microalgae Biotechnology - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev): Astaxanthin the king of Carotenoids and it’s path in Nature


09:40 am - 10:55 am: Session 5: Food


09:40 am - 09:55 am: Monino Fernandez, Pedro (Wageningen University & Research): From the hot springs to the table: Scaling up mixotrophic cultivation of Galdieria sulphuraria

09:55 am - 10:10 am: Villaró, Silvia (University of Almeria): Production of Arthrospira platensis using pilot-scale raceway reactors and characterization of the nutritional, bioactive, and techno-functional properties of the biomass

10:10 am - 10:25 am: Oliveira, Sónia (School of Agriculture University of Lisbon/Ulisboa): Using 3D printing technology to develop microalgae-based snacks: Nutrition and sensory impact

10:25 am - 10:40 am: Demets, Robbe (KU Leuven KULAK): Antioxidative capacity of microalgal carotenoids for stabilizing n-3 LC-PUFA rich oil: initial quantity is key

10:40 am - 10:55 am: Bar Gil, Amikam (Yemoja Ltd): Algae based Blood substitute enriched with vitamin B-12. A complete solution for the plant-based alternatives


10:55 am - 11:25 am: Coffee Break

11:25 am - 12:25 pm: Session 5: Food


11:25 am - 11:40 am: Infante, Carlos (Fitoplancto Marino, S.L. Spain): TetraSOD ® , a unique marine microalgae ingredient: an overview of main outputs in pre-clinical and clinical trials

11:40 am - 11:55 am: Alemán, Monserrat (Instituto Tecnológico de Canarias Spain): Long-term pilot-scale cultivation of Arthrospira platensis in seawater: Strategies for the production of alternative protein sources and high-value compounds while maximizing hydric efficiency

11:55 am - 12:10 pm: Kurpan, Daniel (University of Milan): A 2-step serial membrane filtration for the extraction and purification of phycocyanin from Arthrospira platensis

12:10 pm - 12:25 pm: Boskovic Cabrol, Marija (University of Padua): Nutritional properties of frankfurters with added chlorophyll-deficient Chlorella vulgaris mutants



Jessen, Jan Eric: Future potential of microalgae biotechnology


 


Acien, Gabriel (University of Almeria)



02:15 pm - 02:30 pm: Cheel, José (Institute of Microbiology of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Centre Algatech): Separation of eicosapentaenoic acid from the diatom Nanofrustulum shiloi via two-step high performance countercurrent chromatography

02:30 pm - 02:45 pm: Costa, Luis (A4F - Algae for Future): From wastewater to biojetfuel: a circular economy system using microalgae for wastewater bioremediation and raw material for biojetfuel through hydrothermal liquefaction

02:45 pm - 03:00 pm: Marchal, Luc (Nantes University): Eco-design of a downstream process for enriched fucoxanthin production from Tisochrysis lutea

03:00 pm - 03:15 pm: Madugu , Fatima (University of Manchester): Enhanced cultivation strategy for industrial scale algae-based biorefineries

03:15 pm - 03:30 pm: Kazbar, Antoinette (Wageningen University & Research): Multi-product biorefinery of Seaweed using green solvents



Maury, Jonathan: From microalgae to the next generation of natural ingredients: focus on Microphyt expertise


 


04:15 pm - 04:30 pm: Khozin-Goldberg, Inna (Ben Gurion University of the Negev): Microalgae as sustainable and health-promoting agents in aquaculture

04:30 pm - 04:45 pm: Štěrbová (former: Ranglová), Karolína (Institute of Microbiology of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Centre Algatech): Microalgae as a feed improve the survival rate and vitality of Pikeperch (Sander Lucioperca) larvae

04:45 pm - 05:00 pm: Guiheneuf, Freddy (SAS inalve France): Biofilm-based production of marine microalgae as live feeds for the aquaculture industry


05:00 pm - 05:15 pm: Alvarez-Gil, Maria (Neoalgae Micro Seaweeds products): Life algar-bbe project: Results in microalgae application as biostimulant

05:15 pm - 05:30 pm: Schüler, Lisa M. (GreenCoLab): Novel strains of scenedesmus sp. as a potential source for agricultural applications

05:30 pm - 05:45 pm: Gitau, Margaret (Biological Research Centre Hungary): Microalgae promotes plant growth and primes plants for response to abiotic stress



Beaupeux, Elodie: Gentle drying process for thermosensitive compounds



05:55 pm - 06:10 pm: D'Adamo, Sarah (Wageningen University & Research): Genetic engineering tools and approaches for understanding and revising lipid metabolism in the microalga N. oceanica

06:10 pm - 06:25 pm: Mokakabye, Ngokoana (University of Cape Town): Recombinant expression of Thermostable Phycocyanin in Spirulina

06:25 pm - 06:40 pm: Betterle, Nico (University of Verona): Engineering of the recently-discovered Synechococcus PCC 11901, a fast-growing cyanobacteria, for the synthesis of high added-value carotenoids

06:40 pm - 06:55 pm: Salim, Kichouh Aiadi (University of Almeria): Exposure of a marine dinoflagellate microalgae to epigenetic modifiers


Moderator: Cadoret, Jean-Paul (EABA President)


Pruvost, Jeremy (GEPEA - Nantes University)

Lépine, Olivier (Algosource)

Raymundo, Anabela (University of Lisbon)

Acien, Gabriel (University of Almeria)

Sassi, Jean Francois (CEA - Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives)

Barbosa, Maria (Wageningen University & Research)

Hennequart, Franck (ALGAIA)

Reinhardt, Robert (Algen, algal technology centre, llc)

Ferreira, Bruno (Biotrend SA)

Benemann, John (MicroBio Engineering Inc)

Nyvall Collen, Pi (Olmix)

Fuentes, Claudio (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

Griffths, Hywel (Fermentalg)

  

Conference Day 3 - Thursday 15 December 2022


Cadoret, Jean-Paul (EABA President)

Verdelho, Vitor (EABA General Manager)



Verdelho, Vitor (EABA General Manager)



Prof. Smith, Alison (University of Cambridge): How can we exploit the biodiversity of algae for biotechnology?



09:40 am - 09:55 am: Ende, Stephan (Alfred-Wegener-Institute): New Microalgae media formulated with completely recycled phosphous originating from agricultural sidestream

09:55 am - 10:10 am: Pozo-Dengra, Joaquin (Biorizon Biotech): EMFF- ALGAENAUTS Project: Eco-friendly and sustainable new family of biopesticides based on microalgae

10:10 am - 10:25 am: Berden Zrimec, Maja (Algen, algal technology centre, llc Slovenia): Relevance of zoosporic parasites in aquatic systems (Cost ParAqua)

10:25 am - 10:40 am: Nascimento, Francisco (iBET - Institute of Experimental Biology and Technology): Insights into the role of the microbiome in microalgae growth and development: Microbiome recruitment and assembly dynamics in Nannochloropsis oceanica and Phaeodactylum tricornutum cultivations

10:40 am - 10:55 am: Parreira, Celina (A4F - Algae for Future): Extratoteca – Microalgae Extracts for High Value Products

11:25 am - 12:25 pm:  Session 11: Process B


11:25 am - 11:40 am: Davila, Javier (Universidad de Sevilla): Time scales of the use of light in photobioreactors

11:40 am - 11:55 am: Castejón, Natalia (University of Vienna): Unlocking the lipidome of Nannochloropsis gaditana: a source of high-value lipids with potential biological activities

11:55 am - 12:10 pm: Silva, Samara (University of Porto & Polytechnic Institute of Bragança): C-phycocyanin extraction using spirulina (Arthrospira platensis) biomass immobilization in calcium-alginate beads

12:10 pm - 12:25 pm:  Manoel, João (Institute of Microbiology, Centrum Algatech) - Deciphering the communication between Algae and Bacteria


Wintersteller, Fritz: Why Tubular Glass Photobioreactors?



Unamunzaga, Carlos (Fitoplancton Marino)



To be announced.



02:15 pm - 02:30 pm: Leão, Susana (LEITAT): REDWine LCA: CO2 from wine fermentation to produce Chlorella as feedstock for the industry

02:30 pm - 02:45 pm: Braud, Léa (University College Dublin Irland): Improving transparency in life cycle assessment of algae systems: A case study on the spiralg biorefinery

02:45 pm - 03:00 pm: Speranza, Lais (GreenCoLab): LCA of commerical scale Tetraselmis sp. production



03:00 pm - 03:15 pm: Beigbeder, Jean-Baptiste (APESA - Association for the Environment and Safety in Aquitaine): Coupling anaerobic digestion and microalgal cultivation for efficient nutrients and inorganic carbon uptake

03:15 pm - 03:30 pm: Costa, Margarida (NIVA - Norwegian Institute for Water Research): Filamentous microalgae as tertiary wastewater treatment

03:30 pm - 03:45 pm: Futó, Peter (Albitech Biotechnology Ltd. Hungary): Comparative analysis of soil degradation and soil structure in croplands affected by erosion and soil dehydration treated with a biological soil crust forming algal culture

03:45 pm - 04:00 pm: Carneiro, Mariana (Necton): Reusing Effluents from Agriculture to unlock the potential of Microalgae (REALM)

04:00 pm - 04:15 pm: Kriechbaum, Ricarda (Technical University Vienna): Potential of Lignocellulosic Waste as Substrate for Microalgal Cultivation


04:45 pm - 05:00 pm: Rizzo, Arianna (YAS - Young Algaeneers Symposium): YAS, the next Algaeneers generation

05:00 pm - 05:15 pm: Carletti, Marta (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev): Effective conversion of atmospheric nitrogen into cyanophycin: mutagenesis and optimization of cultivation of Nostoc sp. PCC 7120

05:15 pm - 05:30 pm: Gao, Fengzheng (Wageningen University & Research): Oxygen production from 3D bioprinted living microalgae for tissue engineering

05:30 pm - 05:45 pm: van Miert, Sabine (Thomas More University of Applied Sciences): Pilot-scale Cultivation of Chloromonas typhlos in a photobioreactor

05:45 pm - 06:00 pm: Closure of the Conference 

  

Organizers:

null  null

null

Sponsors:

Platinum Sponsor

Silver Sponsors

  null    null     null   null

Bronze Sponsors

        null

Platinum Sponsor


Silver Sponsor


Silver Sponsor

null

Silver Sponsor

null

Silver Sponsor

null

Silver Sponsor


Bronze Sponsor


Bronze Sponsor


Bronze Sponsor

null

Main Media Partner:

null

null

Media Partners:

null null

null

null

AlgaEurope 2022 is being organized by:
EABA - European Algae Biomass Association and  DLG Benelux:

Contact information
DLG Benelux B.V.
Amalialaan 43
3743 KE Baarn, The Netherlands
info@dlg-benelux.com
+31 85 401 73 97
Chamber of Commerce: 39051673
 

Follow us on social media



© 2021 EABA - European Algae Biomass Association, DLG Benelux B.V..
All Rights Reserved. General Terms and Conditions | Privacy policy